Accident Summary Nr: 202085981 - Painter dies from injuries sustained in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202085981 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30346714611/08/200117210James Andrew Paxton

Abstract: On November 11, 2001, an independent contractor had completed painting a dormer on the roof of a residence when he fell. He died the next day in the hospital. The Coroner determined cause of death as cranial, cerebral, and cervical spinal injuries.

Keywords: ROOF, SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, PAINTER, BRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303467146 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof