Accident Summary Nr: 202085973 - Employee electrocuted by arc to dump truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303465348 | 11/02/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Gerken Paving Inc. |
Abstract: On October 3, 2001, Employee #1 was walking and working beside a gravel berm box spreader. The box of the dump truck that delivered the gravel to the spreader got too close to an overhead power line and the metal box arced to the overhead line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. A coworker who was riding on the berm box spreader was either thrown off or jumped off it. He was in the path of the energy and sustained minor physical injuries that did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303465348 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |