Accident Summary Nr: 202085866 - Employee amputates finger in press

Accident Summary Nr: 202085866 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/24/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30346637909/06/200130890Ecl Plastics, Inc.

Abstract: On July 24, 2001, Employee #1 was working on an unguarded dual hydraulic press, producing small Teflon tubes. As he was operating the press, a production card flew into the press. While, it was still running, he reached into the machine to retrieve it. When he did this, the press cycled, amputating approximately the top third of his left middle finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, HYDRAULIC PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303466379 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Pressing machine operators