Accident Summary Nr: 202085866 - Employee amputates finger in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303466379 | 09/06/2001 | 3089 | 0 | Ecl Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2001, Employee #1 was working on an unguarded dual hydraulic press, producing small Teflon tubes. As he was operating the press, a production card flew into the press. While, it was still running, he reached into the machine to retrieve it. When he did this, the press cycled, amputating approximately the top third of his left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303466379 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |