Accident Summary Nr: 202085841 - Employee killed by truck bed hoist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303465827 | 07/23/2001 | 0279 | 0 | Toledo Alfalfa |
Abstract: Employee #1, a part owner of the firm, raised the bed of a truck and was greasing the hydraulic cylinder. The bed was not locked out. The owner was greasing one of the cylinders and hit one of the switches that controlled the bed hoist. The bed apparently came down on the owner, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303465827 | Fatality | Other | Agriculture and forestry teachers |