Accident Summary Nr: 202085817 - Employee sustained fingertip amputation in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 202085817 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30346042212/21/200037140Claude Sintz Inc.

Abstract: On December 12, 2000, Employee #1 was working on a full revolution mechanical power press. The press was located in the Prototype Department and required the operator to manually load the press for each part produced. Employee #1 loaded the part into the set-up on the bolster plate and then cycled the press with a foot pedal. No guards of any type were used on this press during this accident, nor have any ever existed for the press. Employee #1 was sitting down while working. As he stood up to readjust a part that was in the set-up on the bolster plate, Employee #1 accidentally hit the foot pedal, causing the press to cycle. Employee #1 sustained a fingertip amputation. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: LOADING, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, FOOT-POWERED PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303460422 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified