Accident Summary Nr: 202085809 - Employee's Arm Crushed When Mechanical Power Press Cycled
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303463210 | 03/13/2001 | 3089 | 0 | Merrico, Incorporated |
Abstract: An employee was setting up a part-revolution mechanical power press. He was making an adjustment when the press cycled. His lower right arm, which was in the point of operation, was crushed. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The employee had not deenergized or locked out the electric power to the press before he started the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303463210 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |