Accident Summary Nr: 202085791 - Trench Caved In- One Died and Other Broke Collar Bone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303462196 | 02/26/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Harris Tri City Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 died and Employee #2 had a broken collar bone when the trench caved in while they were installing a pipe. The trench measured 9.5 feet deep and 4 feet wide. Both employees were installing an eight-inch pipe for a soon to be erected housing development. Employee #2 went to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303462196 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 303462196 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |