Accident Summary Nr: 202085791 - Trench Caved In- One Died and Other Broke Collar Bone

Accident Summary Nr: 202085791 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30346219602/26/200116230Harris Tri City Construction Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 died and Employee #2 had a broken collar bone when the trench caved in while they were installing a pipe. The trench measured 9.5 feet deep and 4 feet wide. Both employees were installing an eight-inch pipe for a soon to be erected housing development. Employee #2 went to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLARBONE, TRENCH, PIPE, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303462196 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse
2 303462196 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet