Accident Summary Nr: 202085726 - Employee engulfed in grain

Accident Summary Nr: 202085726 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/19/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30345803805/22/200020480Blanchard Valley Farmers Co-Op

Abstract: On May 19, 2000, an employee was loading corn into a semi-truck from a grain elevator when he disappeared. His absence was noticed when the grain stopped flowing into the truck bed. Other employees at the site searched for the missing employee and found him inside the grain bin engulfed by the grain. He was pronounced dead at the scene by the coroner.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, GRAIN, CORN, GRAIN ELEVATOR, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303458038 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported