Accident Summary Nr: 202085692 - Employee is killed when struck by suspended material

Accident Summary Nr: 202085692 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30153450907/15/199916220Velotta Company

Abstract: On July 12, 1999, Employee #1, while emplacing or reinforcing steel, was struck and killed by materials suspended beneath a John Deere 410C backhoe loader bucket.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, SUSPENDED LOAD, LOADER, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301534509 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile