Accident Summary Nr: 202085650 - Employee Killed In Fall From Formwork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122084759 | 07/22/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Winco Construction |
Abstract: Two workers were in the process of removing concrete panels from a wall that was approximately 38 ft high. The employees would use the positioning device by attaching to re-bar or taper-ties at waist level and remove the tie at shoulder height and then move down to the next taper-tie. The employee would then reattach his positioning device and remove the next tie. The employees were not utilizing lanyards on the full-body harnesses nor were they protected from falls when moving from point A to point B. Employee #1 was wearing a full-body harness with a chain positioning device and "D" Ring in the front. Employee #1 had just unhooked to move down to the next taper-tie when he fell approximately 32 ft to 36 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 110 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122084759 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |