Accident Summary Nr: 202085643 - Employee's finger caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301534624 | 08/06/1999 | 3357 | 0 | Murphy Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stamping small metal parts, approximately 1-2 in. long, when the Federal 60-ton mechanical power press was tripped. This caused the machine to catch her finger in the unguarded point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301534624 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |