Accident Summary Nr: 202085627 - Employees injured in thermal explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301533394 | 01/26/1999 | 3312 | 0 | U.S.S. Kobe Steel Co. |
Abstract: Molten metal spilled into a pit where water had collected resulting in an explosion. Six employees were hospitalized. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized for cuts and lacerations, Employee #4 for inhalation exposure, Employee #5 for burns, and Employee #6 for strains and sprains.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301533394 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 301533394 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 301533394 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 301533394 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 301533394 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 301533394 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |