Accident Summary Nr: 202085585 - TWO EMPLOYEES ASPHYXIATED IN SILO WHEN UNPLUGGING DRY CEMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 202085585 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30153165303/10/199814220Erie Materials Inc.

Abstract: On March 9, 1998, Employees #1 and #2 entered a silo to unplug dry cement from the loading chute. Employees #1 and #2 did not wear the appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) and were engulfed by the cement dust. Employees #1 and #2 were found dead from asphyxia in the silo.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CEMENT POWDER, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301531653 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 301531653 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported