Accident Summary Nr: 202085585 - TWO EMPLOYEES ASPHYXIATED IN SILO WHEN UNPLUGGING DRY CEMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301531653 | 03/10/1998 | 1422 | 0 | Erie Materials Inc. |
Abstract: On March 9, 1998, Employees #1 and #2 entered a silo to unplug dry cement from the loading chute. Employees #1 and #2 did not wear the appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) and were engulfed by the cement dust. Employees #1 and #2 were found dead from asphyxia in the silo.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301531653 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 301531653 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |