Accident Summary Nr: 202085551 - Employee's two fingers amputated by unguarded press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301533253 | 01/08/1999 | 3714 | 0 | A P Parts International |
Abstract: On December 18, 1998, Employee #1 was operating an Eagle Hydraulic Press that was equipped with two pressure-sensitive buttons. With the right hand on one of the buttons, Employee #1 attempted to place or to remove a pipe part from the die area. Inadvertently, Employee #1 leaned on the left button, causing the press to cycle and to crush four fingers of her left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and two fingers were amputated during surgery. The point of operation was not fully guarded on the press.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301533253 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |