Accident Summary Nr: 202085544 - Employee amputates three fingers on punch press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301533444 | 02/09/1999 | 3469 | 0 | Defiance Stamping Co. |
Abstract: On his first day at Defiance Stamping Company, Employee #1 was assigned to operate a 75 ton Minster O.B.I part revolution punch press. The press was provided with pull backs, and the supervisor set up his pull backs and ran about two or three parts himself as a demonstration. Employee #1 then took over on the press and ran 213 parts. On the next part, Employee #1 caught his hand in the press and lost three fingers. The possom guard on the punch press was not properly secured and anchored, allowing an extra 2.5 inches of movement if pulled hard. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301533444 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |