Accident Summary Nr: 202085536 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using A Brake Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202085536 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30153328701/20/199930890Multilink Inc., Multifab Division

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an 80-ton brake press bending small parts which required her fingers to be very close to the point of operation. The press was completely unguarded. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of three fingers. The operator working the previous shift had reported to his supervisor that the way the machine was set up required that his fingers be placed to close to the press. That employee was told there was nothing they could do and that he should be careful.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301533287 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported