Accident Summary Nr: 202085536 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using A Brake Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301533287 | 01/20/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Multilink Inc., Multifab Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an 80-ton brake press bending small parts which required her fingers to be very close to the point of operation. The press was completely unguarded. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of three fingers. The operator working the previous shift had reported to his supervisor that the way the machine was set up required that his fingers be placed to close to the press. That employee was told there was nothing they could do and that he should be careful.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301533287 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |