Accident Summary Nr: 202085486 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122087174 | 06/23/1998 | 1794 | 0 | J.D.R. Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered an approximately 20 ft deep excavation to release the rigging used to place an 8 ft high trench box. The 12 ft of exposed soil on the south side of this excavation caved in striking the employee on the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122087174 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |