Accident Summary Nr: 202085478 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFER DRIVING INTO CREEK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301531810 | 03/31/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Kokosing Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was injured after driving a back dozer in reverse into a creek. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died a week later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301531810 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |