Accident Summary Nr: 202085437 - EMPLOYEE IS KILLED AFTER LOSING BALANCE FALLING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122084346 | 04/07/1998 | 4212 | 0 | Huntsman Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tractor driver, was assisting the operator of a CAT 320 Power Shovel place some stumps in the back of a dump body trailer. The stumps had been removed for a new stock pile at this asphalt plant. The operator of the excavator set down a stump onto the back of the trailer as Employee #1 of the trailer was working on top of the load. At that time Employee #1 lost his balance and suffered a fatal injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122084346 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |