Accident Summary Nr: 202085395 - THIRTEEN EMPLOYES INJURED WHEN EXPOSED TO ACID SPILL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121972376 | 10/02/1997 | 3572 | 0 | Alcoa Memory Products |
Abstract: A 500-gallon acid storage tank in the acid treatment area had a nylon fitting that failed. When the fitting failed, approximately 150 gallons of a mixture of sulfuric, phosporic, and nitric acid spilled on the floor. Several employees that exited the building were exposed to the acid fumes when they walked through the acid cloud. The following day when the employer started air compressors, acid fumes were introduced to the work area from the air receivers, sending additional personnel to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121972376 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 121972376 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 121972376 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 121972376 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 121972376 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 121972376 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 121972376 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 121972376 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 121972376 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 121972376 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 121972376 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 121972376 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 121972376 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |