Accident Summary Nr: 202085395 - THIRTEEN EMPLOYES INJURED WHEN EXPOSED TO ACID SPILL

Accident Summary Nr: 202085395 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12197237610/02/199735720Alcoa Memory Products

Abstract: A 500-gallon acid storage tank in the acid treatment area had a nylon fitting that failed. When the fitting failed, approximately 150 gallons of a mixture of sulfuric, phosporic, and nitric acid spilled on the floor. Several employees that exited the building were exposed to the acid fumes when they walked through the acid cloud. The following day when the employer started air compressors, acid fumes were introduced to the work area from the air receivers, sending additional personnel to the hospital.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, STORAGE TANK, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NITRIC ACID, SPILL, SULFURIC ACID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121972376 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 121972376 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 121972376 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 121972376 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 121972376 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 121972376 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 121972376 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 121972376 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 121972376 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
10 121972376 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
11 121972376 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
12 121972376 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
13 121972376 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported