Accident Summary Nr: 202085387 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO TRENCH BOXES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301529566 | 07/23/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Underground Utilities Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fatally injured when he was caught between two trench boxes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301529566 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |