Accident Summary Nr: 202085379 - EMPLOYEE IS CRUSHED IN A MACHINE AND IS KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 202085379 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30153106711/25/199733650Doehler-Jarvis Incorporation

Abstract: Employee #1 a maintenance man was attempting to correct an electrical problem on a casting machine when he inadvertently energized one of the main power sources. He was killed when he was pulled into the machine and crushed.

Keywords: CASTING, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CASTING DIE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301531067 Fatality Other Occupation not reported