Accident Summary Nr: 202085353 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 202085353 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30152921006/10/199741190Rural Metro Ambulance

Abstract: Employee #1, an employee of an ambulance service, and three other rescuers were carrying an injured party on a backboard from an accident site. The rescuers contacted an overhead power line. The four rescuers were electrocuted, and six others nearby were injured. (Employee #1 was one of the four rescuers who were electrocuted. The other people electrocuted or injured apparently were not employees.)

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301529210 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported