Accident Summary Nr: 202085353 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301529210 | 06/10/1997 | 4119 | 0 | Rural Metro Ambulance |
Abstract: Employee #1, an employee of an ambulance service, and three other rescuers were carrying an injured party on a backboard from an accident site. The rescuers contacted an overhead power line. The four rescuers were electrocuted, and six others nearby were injured. (Employee #1 was one of the four rescuers who were electrocuted. The other people electrocuted or injured apparently were not employees.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301529210 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |