Accident Summary Nr: 202085346 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN OIL STORAGE TANK COLLAPSED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301530960 | 11/10/1997 | 1795 | 0 | Industrial Trading Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting an oil storage tank when it collapsed, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 42 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301530960 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |