Accident Summary Nr: 202085312 - Employee killed when crushed by road roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301530283 | 09/15/1997 | 1622 | 0 | S.E. Johnson Companies Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a road roller from one paving site to another. She was traveling along a county road when she apparently lost control of the vehicle. It went down a 7 ft deep ditch and rolled over on top of Employee #1. She was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301530283 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |