Accident Summary Nr: 202085312 - Employee killed when crushed by road roller

Accident Summary Nr: 202085312 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30153028309/15/199716220S.E. Johnson Companies Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a road roller from one paving site to another. She was traveling along a county road when she apparently lost control of the vehicle. It went down a 7 ft deep ditch and rolled over on top of Employee #1. She was crushed and killed.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301530283 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating