Accident Summary Nr: 202085213 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301527594 | 08/29/1996 | 3321 | 0 | Hayes Albion - Tiffin Plant |
Abstract: An electrician was working on Joslyn high-voltage vacuum switches. He contacted energized parts and was electrocuted. (He also fell about 4.6 meters to the ground.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301527594 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |