Accident Summary Nr: 202085189 - Employee killed when crushed in molding press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301525622 | 05/07/1996 | 3086 | 0 | Tuscarora Plastics Of Ohio Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to free a stuck part from a steam chest molding press. The gate or guard was open, and the control panel indicated that the electrical and hydraulic disconnects were open and the press was safe to work in. Employee #1 was in the press when it cycled and he was crushed to death. What caused the press to cycle was not determined. The press was completely dismantled by an engineer from the manufacturer; he found nothing wrong nor was he able to recreate a malfunction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301525622 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |