Accident Summary Nr: 202085171 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BATTEN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301525523 | 05/06/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Holt Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: Some roofers were finishing up a job at a site, removing some scrap and debris from the roof. A batten strip was stuck to the rubber roofing. As an employee was removing the roofing material, the strip contacted an overhead power line running parallel to and about 2.3 meters away from the front of the building. The employee, who was touching the strip, received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301525523 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |