Accident Summary Nr: 202085163 - Employee Injured In Fall With Aerial Lift Basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121968010 | 03/22/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Gem Industrial Inc. |
Abstract: A work crew lifting a pre-assembled assembly of roof beam supports using an 80 tone Link Belt crawler crane underestimated the load weight by as much as 13 tons. This caused the crane boom to collapse, striking an extendible aerial lift platform on which Employee #1 was working. He was secured with a full-body harness and lanyard and fell approximately 32 ft with the basket to the ground. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121968010 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |