Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202085163 - Employee Injured In Fall With Aerial Lift Basket

Accident Summary Nr: 202085163 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12196801003/22/199617910Gem Industrial Inc.

Abstract: A work crew lifting a pre-assembled assembly of roof beam supports using an 80 tone Link Belt crawler crane underestimated the load weight by as much as 13 tons. This caused the crane boom to collapse, striking an extendible aerial lift platform on which Employee #1 was working. He was secured with a full-body harness and lanyard and fell approximately 32 ft with the basket to the ground. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: collapse, crane boom, work rules, overloaded, construction, fall, struck by, aerial lift, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121968010 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported