Accident Summary Nr: 202085155 - Employee Injured In Fall When Crane Boom Strikes Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121968010 | 03/22/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Gem Industrial Inc. |
Abstract: A work crew was using an 80 ton Link Belt crawler crane to lift a pre-assembled rafter bent (roof beam support assembly). They underestimated the load weight by as much as 13 tons, which caused the crane boom to collapse and strike the boom of an aerial lift platform. Employee #1 was performing detail work from the lift basket and fell approximately 32 ft with the basket. He sustained multiple fractures, strains, and sprains. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121968010 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |