Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202085155 - Employee Injured In Fall When Crane Boom Strikes Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202085155 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12196801003/22/199617910Gem Industrial Inc.

Abstract: A work crew was using an 80 ton Link Belt crawler crane to lift a pre-assembled rafter bent (roof beam support assembly). They underestimated the load weight by as much as 13 tons, which caused the crane boom to collapse and strike the boom of an aerial lift platform. Employee #1 was performing detail work from the lift basket and fell approximately 32 ft with the basket. He sustained multiple fractures, strains, and sprains. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt at the time of the accident.

Keywords: fracture, collapse, crane boom, work rules, overloaded, construction, fall, struck by, aerial lift, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121968010 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported