Accident Summary Nr: 202085148 - Fall - Explosion Throws Employee from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301527131 | 08/01/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Witchey Lightning Rod Co. |
Abstract: An employee was installing cable on the roof of a building. The cable was for lightning protection. He was using a battery-operated drill to drill holes in the roof. An explosion occurred from residual benzoyl peroxide in a duct attached to a scrubber. The employee was thrown from the roof and landed on the ground between 2.4 and 3.7 meters from where he was working. He suffered multiple head and chest injuries, from which he died after approximately an hour.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301527131 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |