Accident Summary Nr: 202085122 - Employee's eye injured by flying piece of metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301525945 | 04/13/1996 | 3339 | 0 | Edelstein & Son Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bending over to pick up a Chicago pneumatic wrench to tighten some bolts on a shear when he was struck by a piece of metal that punctured his safety glasses and lodged in his right eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301525945 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |