Accident Summary Nr: 202085114 - Employee's leg amputated when caught by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121978423 | 03/08/1996 | 3541 | 0 | Cauffiel Machinery Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were fabricating a steel distribution box on a 12 ft by 10 ft by approximately 22 in. tall work table. They were lifting, on edge, an approximately 40 in. by 44 in. 1 1/2 in. steel plate. The plate was raised into position with a 3/8 in. chain hoist, which consisted of a hook and block manufactured by Crosby-Laughlin. Employee #1 was on the table positioning the approximately 748 lb plate along one edge of the box and the coworker was operating the chain hoist. Employee #1 was manually maneuvering the plate when the load came off the hook and caught his leg inside the box as he fell backward off the table. Employee #1's leg was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121978423 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |