Accident Summary Nr: 202085064 - Three employees overcome by carbon monoxide vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 202085064 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12197904101/24/199620520Bayshore Specialty Foods

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 and coworkers were grinding strawberries in Room 16 when they were exposed to carbon monoxide, generated from the propane-fueled towmotors, at approximately 215 ppm. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized for one day; all of the workers recovered completely.

Keywords: VAPOR, VENTILATION, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, EXHAUST FUMES, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, TOWMOTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121979041 Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
2 121979041 Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
3 121979041 Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations