Accident Summary Nr: 202085049 - Employee burned when xylene vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121974588 | 02/01/1996 | 3621 | 0 | Ideal Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished using xylene, a flammable liquid, to clean a paint spray unit. The chemical was stored in a room that contained several baking ovens. After returning the xylene, Employee #1 opened the door of oven #431 to see if any motors were being baked out. Not seeing any, he closed the door and turned to leave the room. As he did so, the xylene vapors that had been pulled into the oven by its ventilation system ignited. The ensuing flash fire and explosion blew out the oven doors and the fire spread out into the room, igniting Employee #1's clothing. He sustained first-, second-, and third-degree burns to his face, ears, neck, and both arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121974588 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |