Accident Summary Nr: 202085015 - Employee injured in sewer pipe explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301525648 | 05/13/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Phc Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a recently laid storm sewer pipe to plug the lifting hole in that section. He was using a Bic butane lighter for illumination when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The source of the combustible atmosphere was not determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301525648 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers |