Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202082533 - Worker Is Killed When Struck By Skid Steer Bucket Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 202082533 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 03/15/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31761887403/17/20141741238140Eckhart Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: On March 15, 2014, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a contractor that specialized in the design and construction of retaining wall systems, were engaged in a masonry project at a commercial building. They were constructing a modular block retaining wall. Coworker #1 was operating a CAT 262B Skid Steer Bucket Loader, and Employee #1 was shoveling gravel from the bucket and positioning the modular blocks. Coworker #1 backed the loader up an incline with the loader's arms in a raised position. The loader tipped forward and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 collapsed and was killed. His hard hat remained pinned between the loader's bucket and a modular block. This fatality was investigated by North Carolina OSHA.

Keywords: head, installing, blocks, construction, loader, struck by, retaining wall, aerial lift, overturn, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317618874 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Other