Accident Summary Nr: 202082533 - Worker Is Killed When Struck By Skid Steer Bucket Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317618874 | 03/17/2014 | 1741 | 238140 | Eckhart Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 15, 2014, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a contractor that specialized in the design and construction of retaining wall systems, were engaged in a masonry project at a commercial building. They were constructing a modular block retaining wall. Coworker #1 was operating a CAT 262B Skid Steer Bucket Loader, and Employee #1 was shoveling gravel from the bucket and positioning the modular blocks. Coworker #1 backed the loader up an incline with the loader's arms in a raised position. The loader tipped forward and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 collapsed and was killed. His hard hat remained pinned between the loader's bucket and a modular block. This fatality was investigated by North Carolina OSHA.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317618874 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |