Accident Summary Nr: 202082509 - Employee Lacerates Hand in Packaging Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202082509 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 02/09/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31758858002/14/20143842339113U.S. Cotton, Llc

Abstract: On February 9, 2014, Employee #1 was packaging rows of cotton pads along an automatic carrier/track. The employee reached into an unguarded section of the machine, trying to straighten pads in the carrier units, as the machine was running. When the carrier indexed forward, the edge of the carrier lacerated the back of the employee's right hand. The employee was taken to a medical center, where he required seven stitches, pain medication and later released.

Keywords: MACHINE OPERATOR, COTTON GIN, LACERATION, COTTON, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317588580 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers