Accident Summary Nr: 202082509 - Employee Lacerates Hand in Packaging Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317588580 | 02/14/2014 | 3842 | 339113 | U.S. Cotton, Llc |
Abstract: On February 9, 2014, Employee #1 was packaging rows of cotton pads along an automatic carrier/track. The employee reached into an unguarded section of the machine, trying to straighten pads in the carrier units, as the machine was running. When the carrier indexed forward, the edge of the carrier lacerated the back of the employee's right hand. The employee was taken to a medical center, where he required seven stitches, pain medication and later released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317588580 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers |