Accident Summary Nr: 202082491 - Worker Is Killed When Struck by Flying Pipe Fittings

Accident Summary Nr: 202082491 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 01/31/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31731389801/31/20141711238220United Mechanical Corporation

Abstract: On January 31, 2014, Employee #1, of United Mechanical Corporation, was working on a pipe at a manufacturing plant. He was attempting to remove the steel cap and steel ring coupling from the 10-inch HDPE high-density polyethylene pipe. The piping system had undergone a pressure test a couple months earlier, and the pipe the employee was working on was still pressurized. The pressure inside the pipe released, causing the steel cap and steel ring coupling to fly outward and strike Employee #1 in the chin. Employee #1 was killed by this blunt force injury. This fatal event was investigated by North Carolina OSHA. The investigation determined that Employee #1 had been employed for 13 years with the employer.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, FRACTURE, HEAD, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, PIPE, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317313898 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile