Accident Summary Nr: 202082426 - Electrician Injured in an Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317336675 | 09/30/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Qwest Electric Llc |
Abstract: On September 30, 2013, Employee #1, a 42-year-old male, electrician with Qwest Electric LLC., was in a scissor lift, installing fuses in a 480-volt, 200-amp buss plug. The buss plug was installed on a 3,000-amp buss duct, to feed a new air handler installation. A phase-to-phase short occurred in the buss plug, creating an arc flash. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified burn injuries received during the arc flash.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317336675 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |