Accident Summary Nr: 202082426 - Electrician Injured in an Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 202082426 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 09/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31733667509/30/20131731238210Qwest Electric Llc

Abstract: On September 30, 2013, Employee #1, a 42-year-old male, electrician with Qwest Electric LLC., was in a scissor lift, installing fuses in a 480-volt, 200-amp buss plug. The buss plug was installed on a 3,000-amp buss duct, to feed a new air handler installation. A phase-to-phase short occurred in the buss plug, creating an arc flash. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified burn injuries received during the arc flash.

Keywords: BURN, FUSE, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, EXPLOSION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELECTRICAL FAULT, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317336675 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion