Accident Summary Nr: 202082418 - Temporary Worker Is Injured in Fall While Erecting Shelves

Accident Summary Nr: 202082418 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31729300908/24/20137363561320Stafflink, Inc. Dba Link Staffing Services

Abstract: On August 23, 2013, Employee #1, a 29-year-old male with Stafflink, Inc. Dba Link Staffing Services, and a coworker were building storage shelves in the warehouse of an automotive parts supplier. Employees #1 and the coworker were standing on the fourth shelf located one hundred and eight inches (nine feet) above the concrete ground. Employee #1 and the coworker were leaning onto the horizontal support for the fifth shelf while installing the horizontal support for the sixth shelf. The fifth horizontal support came loose and Employee #1 and the coworker fell nine feet to the concrete ground below. Employee #1 fell onto the coworker and then hit his head on the concrete ground. The coworker sustained a sprained ankle which required no medical attention. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and sprained ankle. Employee #1 was employed by a temporary staffing agency. Employee #1 was not utilizing fall protection equipment while working nine feet above the concrete floor.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, HEAD, PPE, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, UNTRAINED, SPRAIN, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317293009 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Production helpers