Accident Summary Nr: 202082400 - Worker Is Killed in Fall While Topping Trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317293306 | 09/04/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Jose Antonio Toledo Villalobos Dba Jose Toledo |
Abstract: On September 4, 2013, Employee #1, a 39-year-old male laborer with Jose Antonio Toledo Villalobos Dba Jose Toledo, and a coworker were topping trees on a vacant property. Employee #1 was standing on the retaining wall, cutting the limbs while the corker pulled the limbs to the ground with a nylon rope. The coworker had been pulling a cut limb when he turned to see that Employee #1 had disappeared. Employee #1 was struck by a tree limb, causing him to fall approximately 7.5 ft. from the top of a retaining wall to the soft earth below. The coworker ran to the other side of the wall and observed Employee #1 on the ground. Employee #1 sustained a deep laceration to his lower right jaw from contact with the tree limb and was killed in the event. Emergency Medical Services were contacted through the assistance of workers at an adjacent construction site. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the Emergency Medical Services.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317293306 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |