Accident Summary Nr: 202082392 - Three Employees Suffer Inhalation Symptoms
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317261394 | 08/17/2013 | 7389 | 561422 | Connextions, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 16, 2013, three employees were working within the CVS area of the call center when they experienced symptoms of headache, nausea and dizziness after being exposed to a burning smell coming from a motor fan on the roof of an HVAC unit. Three employees were transported to area hospitals, and all three were treated and released. An additional 23 employees were triaged onsite. On August 17, 2013, the Charlotte Mecklenburg Fire Department returned to the facility after employees in the First line Medical area began to experience similar symptoms as the prior evening. Five employees were triaged and released onsite. The Charlotte Fire Department and Hazmat team did not detect a potentially dangerous airborne particulate or gases while utilizing equipment such as 4 gas monitors (SO2, CO, LEL and O) or a PID during the evacuations of the facility. Instantaneous air screening was performed by the CSHO for carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide. No carbon monoxide was found anywhere within the building during the sampling event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317261394 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Telephone operators | ||
2 | 317261394 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Telephone operators | ||
3 | 317261394 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Telephone operators |