Accident Summary Nr: 202082376 - Press Operator Amputates Two Fingers in Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202082376 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/31/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31721540808/01/20133446332323Abt Manufacturing, Llc Dba Abt Metals

Abstract: On July 31 2013, Employee #1, a 51-year-old male with ABT Manufacturing, LLC Dba ABT Metals, was operating a Verson B-510, Serial Number 9469, 115-ton press brake. The Verson B -510, 115-ton press brake was being used to form a stainless steel metal channel overlay rail. Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to retrieve the channel overlay rail. When Employee #1 placed his right hand in the point of operation, the ram of the Verson press brake "drifted" and amputated his first and third fingers. During the course of the investigation, it was determined that the Employer failed to implement items required by ANSI B11.3 and the 1910.212 General Industry Standard including: (1) lack of regular maintenance and inspections; (2) lack of maintenance and inspection documentation; (3) lack of a lock-out/tag-out procedure; (4) lack of implementation of lock-out/tag-out during maintenance, repair and die change outs; and (5) lack of the use of hand tools when placing and removing pieces from the die (although hand tools were available). Employee #1 was a full-time worker who worked on the press brake as his regularly assigned duties and had worked as a press brake operator for the past seventeen years. ABT Metals, LLC was a manufacturing facility which manufactured formed metal as specified by its customers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, NIP POINT, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317215408 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators