Accident Summary Nr: 202082368 - Employee Falls Into Trench and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317215317 | 07/29/2013 | 3993 | 339950 | Casco Signs, Inc |
Abstract: On July 29, 2013, Employee #1 was digging underneath a newly installed conduit, which needed to be located deeper in a trench. He was working outside the trench and he tripped over the conduit and fell into the trench. As he fell, he struck his head against the asphalt pavement. The trench was narrow enough for him, where he became stuck in the trench and could not conduct a self-rescue. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and rescued him from the trench and transported him to a medical center. At the medical center, he was treated for head and chest contusions and then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317215317 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades |