Accident Summary Nr: 202082152 - Employee Suffers Concussion When Struck by Falling Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317215036 | 07/19/2013 | 3273 | 327320 | Southern Concrete Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 2, 2013, Employee #1 was clearing an approximately 18 in. in diameter dust collector pipe that was clogged with cement powder. The employee was using a 12 ft fiberglass stepladder to remove the two clamps that connect the turn piece piping to the dust collector and piping system. The employee removed the first clamp on the dust collector. When the second clamp was undone approximately 50 ft of piping fell and struck the employee, knocking him into the building and to the ground. The employee fell approximately 8 ft to concrete ground resulting in a concussion and three cracked vertebrae in his lower back. The employee was taken by ambulance to CMC Main Hospital, where he was treated. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on July 4, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317215036 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mixing and blending machine operators |