Accident Summary Nr: 202082145 - Six Employees Suffers from Chlorine Gas Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 202082145 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31717370607/08/20135093423930Gilbert Iron & Steel Llc

Abstract: On July 5, 2013, Employee #1, a shear operator, received for processing a tanker with unknown contents at the scrap yard. The employee was using a large shear to cut the tanker into small metal pieces. Employee #1 cut through the outer layer and began to cut the inner steel layer; thereby, releasing an unknown gas into the atmosphere. A gas cloud formed, and Employee #1 and 5 other employees immediately began experiencing adverse health effects that included symptoms such as shortness of breath, chest tightness, and dizziness. An evacuation occurred, and Employee #1, 5 employees and three customers were taken by Emergency Medical Services to the hospital for treatment. It was determined that it was chlorine gas. The release occurred because the tanker was not purged and pressurized. The employees' remained hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, SHEARING MACHINE, INHALATION, GAS, CHLORINE, DIZZINESS, POISONING, SHEARED, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317173706 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
2 317173706 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
3 317173706 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
4 317173706 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
5 317173706 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
6 317173706 Non Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, heavy