Accident Summary Nr: 202082137 - Employees Are Overcome by Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 202082137 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 06/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31717020706/11/20132096311919R.W. Garcia Co., Inc.

Abstract: On June 10, 2013, weld on the combustion chamber of a heat exchanger failed resulting in the release of natural gas exhaust into the work environment. Employees working at their desk in the office area were overcome by carbon monoxide gas and momentarily lost consciousness. The employees were given oxygen by Emergency Medical Service and they recovered. The plant was evacuated and the natural gas supply was closed. As a precaution, the plant manager requested all employees be sent to the hospital for evaluation. All employees were observed and released without incident.

Keywords: OXYGEN, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, OFFICE AREA, NATURAL GAS, WELDING, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317170207 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia General office clerks