Accident Summary Nr: 202082137 - Employees Are Overcome by Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317170207 | 06/11/2013 | 2096 | 311919 | R.W. Garcia Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 10, 2013, weld on the combustion chamber of a heat exchanger failed resulting in the release of natural gas exhaust into the work environment. Employees working at their desk in the office area were overcome by carbon monoxide gas and momentarily lost consciousness. The employees were given oxygen by Emergency Medical Service and they recovered. The plant was evacuated and the natural gas supply was closed. As a precaution, the plant manager requested all employees be sent to the hospital for evaluation. All employees were observed and released without incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317170207 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | General office clerks |