Accident Summary Nr: 202082103 - Employee Injures Hand in Wood Notching Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317169506 | 05/21/2013 | 2448 | 321920 | James Phelps Dba Phelps Wood Products |
Abstract: On May 18, 2913, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a West Plains double head wood notching machine. The employees were working by light from a wood fire they had built in a metal container. The coworker was positioned at the feed end of the machine, placing wood boards onto a conveyer. The Employee was positioned at the exit end of the machine removing the notched boards from the machine's exit end. A board became jammed at the machine's exit end, and Employee # 1 reached into the running machine to clear the jammed board. As he did so, the jammed board jerked his right hand into the notching blade. The employee was taken by a coworker to Rowan Regional Medical Center emergency room and was transferred by ambulance to Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center, where he was scheduled for hand surgery. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317169506 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |