Accident Summary Nr: 202082087 - Worker Thrown from Forklift Sustains Abrasions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317053023 | 04/16/2013 | 4225 | 493110 | Exel, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 11, 2013, an employee was operating a standup forklift to unload a tractor trailer. The forklift struck a dock plate (also known as a dockplate, dockboard, or bridge plate) that had been damaged for a while, and the employee was thrown from the forklift. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317053023 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |